People v. Leonard
[…] A person is so moved or confined ‘without consent’ when such is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation or deception, or (b) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent *327person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.” (Penal Law § 135.00 [1].)

A final layer of complexity is added by Penal Law § 135.30, which says:

“In any prosecution for kidnapping, it is an affirmative defense that (a) the defendant was a relative of the person abducted, and (b) his sole purpose was to assume control of such person.”

We must interpret these statutes to decide whether defendant could be found, on the evidence in this case, to have kidnapped his child. We begin with some relatively easy issues.