*413OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A landlord unable to meet the deadlines “for reasons beyond his/her control” is entitled to an extension of time if that landlord demonstrates to the Loft Board (an agency established by Multiple Dwelling Law § 282) that he or she “has made good faith efforts” to comply (Multiple Dwelling Law § 284 [1] [vii]). Until the certificate of occupancy is obtained, the rents in interim multiple dwellings are regulated, and the tenants are protected against eviction (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286), while the landlords, as long as they are in compliance with the Loft Law, are relieved from the prohibition against collecting rent or seeking eviction for nonpayment. Section 285 (1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law says: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred two ... of this chapter, the owner of an interim multiple dwelling may recover rent payable . . . and maintain an action or proceeding for possession of such premises for nonpayment of rent, provided that he is in compliance with this article.”
As an effort to bring loft buildings into compliance with the law, the Loft Law has been less than a complete success. The deadlines for compliance have been extended several times (see Multiple Dwelling Law § 284 [1] [ii]-[v]).