*413OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We conclude that, under the present circumstances, the landlord is not entitled either to collect rent or to evict the tenant. To explain why, we must summarize the historical background and the content of the relevant statutes.
The apartments commonly referred to as “lofts” are in buildings formerly used for commercial purposes—often former factories—that have been rented to residential tenants. Because the buildings do not have a residential certificate of occupancy, this use of the property is contrary to Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 (1), which says that, with exceptions not relevant here, “[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance” of such a certificate. Section 302 (1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law says:
“a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one, during such unlawful occupation . . .
“b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.”
Until the Legislature enacted the Loft Law (Multiple Dwelling Law art 7-C) in 1982 (L 1982, ch 349), the residential occupancy of lofts was illegal pure and simple: The tenants had no right to be there, and the landlords had no right to collect rent.