OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He was sentenced as a second felony offender, on the basis of a previous conviction in the United States District Court for the Southern District of *419New York of conspiracy to distribute heroin, and to possess it with intent to distribute (21 USC § 846, 21 USC § 841 [a] [1]). The Appellate Division affirmed his conviction and sentence, rejecting the argument that he was improperly adjudicated a predicate felon (People v Ramos, 80 AD3d 537 [1st Dept 2011]). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (17 NY3d 821 [2011]), and we now modify the Appellate Division’s order.
Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) says:
“For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:
“(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state.”
We have interpreted the words “is authorized in this state” to require that the crime of which the defendant was convicted in another jurisdiction include all the essential elements of a New York felony (People v Muniz, 74 NY2d 464, 467-468 [1989]).