Dean v. Tower Insurance
[…] Vela v Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y., 83 AD3d 1050, 1051 [2d Dept 2011], lv granted 2011 NY Slip Op 85357[U] [2d Dept 2011], appeal withdrawn 18 NY3d 881 [2012]).

Further, because the term “reside” is not defined in the contract making the term “residence premises” ambiguous, it is arguable that the reasonable expectation of an average insured (see Cragg, 17 NY3d at 122) is that occupancy of the premises would satisfy the policy’s requirements. Notably, the standard fire policy as provided in Insurance Law § 3404 (e) speaks in terms of occupancy, and Insurance Law § 3404 (f) (1) (A) states that a policy “with respect to the peril of fire” cannot contain provisions “less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy.” Additionally, Tower’s letter disclaiming coverage also speaks in terms of occupancy.* Courts have held that “[a] householder need not necessarily have conventional, or, indeed, any furniture in a house to occupy it.