Because the issue was not preserved, the Appellate Division could have reached the issue only “[a]s a matter of discretion in the interest of justice” (CPL 470.15 [3] [c]; see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]).
The majority believes that under the current statutory scheme, the lack of preservation means that the legal issue that the Appellate Division decided is not a question that we can reach. This odd circumstance results from a restrictive reading of “question of law” in CPL 470.05. That statute provides that
“[flor purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court *948during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same” (CPL 470.05 [2]).