OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In sum, based on principles of statutory interpretation and the legislative history of the FCUA, we hold that federal credit union mortgages are not exempt from the State’s MET.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified, with costs to defendants, by declaring that federal credit unions are not exempt from the New York State mortgage recording tax and, as so modified, affirmed.
. Tax Law § 253 (1) reads as follows:
“A tax of [500] for each [$100] and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at the date of the execution thereof or at any time thereafter by a mortgage on real property situated within the state recorded on or after [July 1, 1906], is hereby imposed on each such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article.”
. The dissent contends that the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Federal Land Bank of St. Paul v Bismarck Lumber Co.