OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Federal credit unions are private associations chartered under federal law. Although they are regulated by the National Credit Union Administration—a federal agency—they are wholly owned, funded and managed by their members (see 12 USC §§ 1753, 1759, 1761, 1761b). Members elect credit union boards of directors (see 12 USC § 1761). The directors have a significant amount of autonomy in administering credit unions’ daily operations, including controlling investments, setting the *13maximum number of share accounts and designating the classes of shares (see 12 USC § 1761b). Further, subject to some limitations contained in the FCUA, boards of directors have the authority to “determine the interest rates on loans [including mortgages], the security[ ] and the maximum amount which may be loaned and provided in lines of credit” (12 USC § 1761b [8]). We therefore do not view federal credit unions as so “closely connected” to the United States Government that they “cannot realistically be viewed as separate entities” with respect to mortgage-lending activities.