A simplified traffic information is
[…] The accusatory instrument in this case bears little resemblance to that template. Most crucially, the instrument contained no fewer than eight lines headed “Criminal Court Information (Describe Offense)” that the arresting officer may fill with a description of the facts underlying the offense. The form therefore clearly contravenes the dictates of CPL 100.10 (2) (a) (simplified traffic information “contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges”).
Moreover, although the instrument included what purports to be an appearance ticket and summons, it does not include the statutorily required language concerning entitlement to receive a supporting deposition (see CPL 100.25 [4]).