Guryev v. Tomchinsky
[…] The court reasoned that these defendants “did not determine which contractors to hire, and were not in a position to control the renovation work or to insist that proper safety practices were followed” (id.). We granted Guryev permission to appeal (18 NY3d 802 [2011]), and now affirm.

Labor Law § 241 (6) generally requires “owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work,”6 to “provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety” for workers and to comply with specific safety *199rules promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor.