EchoStar Satellite Corp. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] We granted EchoStar’s motion for leave to appeal (17 NY3d 701 [2011]).

Article 28 of the Tax Law sets forth the definitions of a “retail sale” and a “sale” and creates an exemption from sales and use taxes for purchases made for resale. Specifically, Tax Law § 1110 (a) states that “[e]xcept to the extent that property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this article, there is hereby imposed on every person a use tax for the use within this state ... of any tangible personal property purchased at retail” (emphasis added).3 A “retail sale” is described as “[a] sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than . . . for resale as such” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [4] [i] [A] [emphasis added]).4 In other words, the statute imposes a use tax on EchoStar’s purchases except for