EchoStar Satellite Corp. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] The resale exemption is the focus of EchoStar’s challenge to the Tribunal’s determination.

Although the statute does not define the term “resale,” we have deemed its definition to be coextensive with that of “sale” (see Matter of Albany Calcium Light Co. v State Tax Commn., 44 NY2d 986, 987 [1978]). Tax Law § 1101 (b) (5) broadly provides that the term “sale” includes “[a]ny transfer of title or possession or both, . . . rental, lease or license to use or consume ... in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor.” Hence, we have made clear that “a purchaser who acquires an item for the purpose of sale or rental . . . purchases it for resale within the meaning of the statute” (Matter of Albany Calcium Light Co., 44 NY2d at 987).