People v. Pealer
[…] Then, in People v Robinson (97 NY2d 341 [2001]), this Court adopted the rationale of Whren v United States (517 US 806 [1996]), which held that an investigatory stop is valid, regardless of the officer’s motivation, so long as there is an objectively reasonable basis for it (see id. at 812-815).

In my view, the stop in this case was not objectively reasonable, and was premised on what could only be deemed a “de minimis” violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (1) (b) (i). That section provides that “[t]he use or placing of posters or stickers on windshields or rear windows of motor vehicles other than those authorized by the commissioner, is hereby prohibited.” The concern, of course, as the commissioner notes in the regulations, is that the placement of such items not approved by *458the commissioner will “interfere with visibility” (15 NYCRR 174.1).