People v. Ippolito
[…] The dissenting Justice granted the People’s motion for leave to appeal (18 NY3d 929 [2012]);3 thereafter, a Judge of this Court granted Ippolito permission to appeal as well (18 NY3d 925 [2012]). We now affirm.

L

A person is guilty of second-degree CPFI “when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument” (Penal Law § 170.25); and a written instrument, such as a check, is “forged” when “falsely made, completed or altered” (Penal Law § 170.00 [7]). A “falsely made” written instrument “purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but... is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize *621the making or drawing thereof’ (Penal Law § 170.00 [4] [emphasis added]).