City of Yonkers v. Yonkers Fire Fighters, Local 628
[…] *657As the parties frame their dispute, whether the arbitration sought by the Union would amount to negotiation prohibited by these statutes depends on whether the CBA was “in effect” pursuant to section 8, when article 22 of the Retirement and Social Security Law became effective, or had terminated within the meaning of that statute. If it was not “in effect,” then arbitration would be an attempt at negotiation of the 3% now imposed on new firefighters and is barred.

The Triborough doctrine, upon which the Union relies, was codified by the enactment of Civil Service Law § 209-a (see L 1982, ch 868). With an exception not applicable here, that section provides that it is “an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately ... to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated” (Civil Service Law § 209-a [1] [e] [emphasis added]).