OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] And short of such an unacceptably broad holding, we can see no rationale for concluding that counsel was required here.
The psychiatric examination of appellant not only preceded the commencement of a formal adversarial proceeding; it occurred before any decision to bring such a proceeding was made, and was part of a screening process. Appellant does not assert, and nothing in the record suggests, that the screening was a sham—a mere cover for an effort to gather evidence against him. Indeed, the State informs us that article 10 proceedings are brought only in a minority of the cases evaluated by case review teams. The examination was not ordered by a court, and appellant was not required to participate in it {compare Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [d] [“(T)he court shall order that the respondent submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner chosen by the attorney general”] with § 10.05 [e] [omitting similar mandatory language]; see Mental Hygiene Legal Serv. v Cuomo, 785 F Supp 2d 205, 228 [SD NY 2011], vacated on other grounds sub nom.