OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] But it was obviously relevant, and no statute prohibits its use. Appellant offers no reason that would justify excluding it except his contention that, because he had no counsel at the psychologist’s examination, the use of his statement violated his statutory and constitutional rights to counsel. We hold that these rights were not violated.
Appellant’s statutory claim is barred by the plain text of article 10. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (c) and (d) say that the court “shall appoint counsel” for a person against whom an article 10 proceeding is brought either “[pjromptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition” or upon a request to the court by the Attorney General to order a psychiatric evaluation. Section 10.08 (g) specifically says “that the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06.” The psychiatric examination at issue here was held before the petition was filed, and before the case had been referred to the Attorney General; it was not a court-ordered examination, but part of the process required by statute to identify those cases in which article 10 proceedings should be