People v. Hampton
[…] Justice Carter set dates for defendant’s motion and the People’s reply. On December 2, 2009, he issued an order recusing himself and referring the case to the supervising judge.

In the meantime, defense counsel filed a motion seeking an order granting his prior applications for a trial order of dismissal (CPL 290.10 [1]) or, alternatively, setting aside the jury verdict based upon lack of evidence (CPL 330.30 [1]). He also *283requested a mistrial “[s]hould the Judge actually recuse [himself] from deciding [this motion], which is [his] stated intent,” citing Judiciary Law § 21. This provision says that

“[a] judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge” (Judiciary Law § 21).