OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (NY Const, art IX, § 2 [b] [2].)
It is undisputed that neither of the prerequisites described in subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 2 (b) (2)—a so-called “home rule message” or a certificate of necessity from the governor— was met in this case. And we assume, without deciding, that the distinctions drawn between counties in the 2008 legislation make that legislation a “special law,” defined in article IX, § 3 (d) (4), as relevant here, to be “[a] law which in terms and in *316effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties.” Nevertheless, we conclude that the legislation was not forbidden by the Home Rule section.