OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Id. at 491.)
We have adopted in later cases the test as Chief Judge Cardozo formulated it (e.g. Wambat Realty Corp. v State of New York, 41 NY2d 490, 494 [1977]; Matter of Town of lslip v Cuomo, 64 NY2d 50, 56-57 [1984]; City of New York v Patrolmen’s *317Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y., 89 NY2d 380, 390-391 [1996]; Greater N.Y. Taxi Assn. v State of New York, 21 NY3d 289 [2013] [decided today]). And we have found support in the Constitution’s text for the view that the permitted spheres of the state legislature and localities overlap. We relied in Town of Islip on article IX, § 3 (a) (3) of the Constitution, which says:
“Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to . . . [m]atters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.” (See Town of Islip, 64 NY2d at 55-56.)
This language is not a mere redundancy—a statement that article IX, § 2 (b) (2) does not prohibit what it does not prohibit.