As the majority explains, Lien Law § 22 establishes a recording requirement relating to a “building loan contract” as follows:
[…] In my view, this argument should be rejected because the plain language of the statute directs that the full mortgage interest—not just the part securing the funds used for construction purposes—is subject to the subordination penalty, as two New York courts had held before the Appellate Division reached the same conclusion in this case (see Atlantic Bank of N.Y. v Forrest House Holding Co., 234 AD2d 491 [2d Dept 1996]; HNC Realty Co. v Golan Hgts. Devs., 79 Misc 2d 696 [Sup Ct 1974]).
Critically, Lien Law § 22 begins by indicating that the statute applies to “[a] building loan contract either with or without the sale of land,” thereby contemplating building loan agreements in which money is loaned both to purchase the property and *370construct improvements.