As the majority explains, Lien Law § 22 establishes a recording requirement relating to a “building loan contract” as follows:
[…] I join that part of the majority opinion determining that the 2007 Loan Agreement was a building loan contract within the meaning of Lien Law § 22. However, because I read the plain language of the subordination penalty in this statute to apply to the lender’s “interest... in the real property”—the total mortgage and not just the portion attributable to construction funds—I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that $5.5 million of the loan proceeds was not subject to the subordination penalty.
As the majority explains, Lien Law § 22 establishes a recording requirement relating to a “building loan contract” as follows:
“A building loan contract either with or without the sale of land, and any modification thereof, must be in writing and duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement, and, on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the land is situated, except that any subsequent modification of any such building loan contract so filed must be filed within ten days after the execution of any such modification” (emphasis added).
*369As a consequence of the failure to comply with the recording requirement, Lien Law § 22 imposes what has come to be known as the subordination penalty, providing that if the building loan contract is “not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter.” In other words, even though a lender’s mortgage might have been recorded first, if it was issued pursuant to a building loan contract that was not properly recorded, the lender’s mortgage loses its first-in-time priority and becomes subordinate to subsequently-recorded mechanic’s liens.