OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the other hand, insane persons who were not dangerous were not liable to be thus arrested or restrained . . . Emmerich v. Thorley [(35 App Div 452 [1st Dept 1898])] ... is a striking illustration of the sort of case wherein summary restraint is justifiable. There, the plaintiff who had been summarily and forcibly restrained was actually in the act of throwing herself out of a window to escape fancied pursuers” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Today, Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 specifically addresses the question of when a hospital may retain “a person whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol... in his or her body” (Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 [a] [1]). The statute deals separately with the case of an intoxicated person “who comes voluntarily or is brought without his or her objection” to a hospital or other treatment facility (§ 22.09 [d]) and one “who is brought with his or her objection” (§ 22.09 [e]). In the latter case, the person “may be retained for emergency treatment” if he or she is examined by a doctor and found to be incapacitated to such a degree that “there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others” (§ 22.09 [e]); a “likelihood to result in harm” to oneself must be “manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious *486bodily harm or other conduct” that demonstrates a danger of self-injury (Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 [a] [3]).