Osterweil v. Bartlett
[…] Appellant points to no legislative history from the 1960s suggesting that the relevant intent of the legislature was different then from what it had been in 1931. We conclude that there was no intent by the legislature to exclude applicants on the basis of domicile.

Finally, and most conclusively, Penal Law § 400.00 itself contemplates that licenses may be issued to individuals who do not make their domicile in New York. When a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver “is issued to an alien, or to a person not a citizen of and usually a resident in the state, the licensing *587officer shall state in the license the particular reason for the issuance and the names of the persons certifying to the good character of the applicant” (Penal Law § 400.00 [7]). Since a handgun license may be issued, under the statute, to a person who is “not . . . usually a resident” in New York State, it is clear that there is no requirement of domicile.

V.