Osterweil v. Bartlett
[…] On June 25, in the course of correspondence on an unrelated matter, Osterweil informed the Sheriff that he had bought a home in Louisiana and that he intended to “make that state my primary residence,” while keeping “a vacation property here in Schoharie County.” Osterweil asked whether he would still be eligible for a handgun license.

Osterweil’s letter raised an important question. Penal Law § 400.00 (3) (a) provides that

“[applications shall be made and renewed, in the case of a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver, to the licensing officer in the city or county, as the case may be, where the applicant resides, is principally employed or has his principal place of business as merchant or storekeeper” (emphasis added).

At the heart of Osterweil’s query is the distinction between residence and domicile.