OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Order affirmed, with costs.
. Zoning laws must be enacted in accordance with a comprehensive land use plan (see Town Law § 263; Asian Ams. for Equality v Koch, 72 NY2d 121, 131 [1988]). “The requirement of a comprehensive . . . plan not only insures that local authorities act for the benefit of the community as a whole but protects individuals from arbitrary restrictions on the use of their land” (id.). Essentially, this requirement acknowledges that “consideration must be given to the needs of the community as a whole” (Udell v Haas, 21 NY2d 463, 469 [1968]).
. Town Law § 265 (1) reads, in pertinent part: “except that any such amendment shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the members of the town board in the event such amendment is the subject of a written protest.”
. Five members voted in favor, one in opposition and one recused himself.