People v. Chisholm
[…] Thus, Supreme Court “needed the transcript of the examination of the informant in order properly to determine that there was probable cause to issue the search warrant” (id.).

Moreover, by upholding the validity of the warrant without examining the transcript of the confidential informant’s testimony, Supreme Court failed to determine that the magistrate substantially complied with the requirements of CPL 690.40 (1) (see id.). This statute provides that in determining a search warrant application, “the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court.” We have made clear that “[t]he suppression court must find that there was substantial compliance with CPL 690.40 (1) in order to provide an ‘assurance of the regularity of the application process and preservation for appellate review of the grounds upon which a search warrant is issued’ ”