OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The complaints alleged, among other things, civil violations of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, and sought $8,500,000 in damages, treble damages, and attorneys’ fees. Defendants removed both *35actions to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York.*
The Freeport Village Code § 130-6 adopts Public Officers Law § 18 (3) (a), which provides that a “public entity shall provide for the defense of [an] employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.” The Village’s duty to defend and indemnify “shall be conditioned upon: . . . [t]he fall cooperation of the employee in the defense of such action or proceeding . . . against the Village based upon the same act or omission” (Freeport Village Code § 130-6 [A] [2] [emphasis added]; Public Officers