People v. Jones
[…] The argument also makes the statute a strange one. Why should the law defining second degree possession include a remark about what the third degree statute says? It is not the normal function of a Penal Law section to provide information about what other sections contain.

Defendant argues that his reading of the statute is less strange when the history of Penal Law § 265.03 (3) is considered. Until 2006, possession of a loaded firearm outside of one’s home or place of business was third degree possession only, and the predecessor statute to Penal Law § 265.03 (3) was a subdivision of Penal Law § 265.02 (see former Penal Law § 265.02 [4], as repealed by L 2006, ch 742). At that time, subdivisions (1) and (4) of Penal Law § 265.02 said that a person commits the third degree offense when:

“(1) Such person commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree . . . and has been previously convicted of any crime; or ... .
“(4) Such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one . . . constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business.”