People v. Jones
[…] Thus a memorandum by a knowledgeable legislator virtually contemporaneous with the enactment of Penal Law § 265.03 (3) describes it as meaning what it says. We hold that interpretation to be correct.

IV

Defendant also argues that, regardless of the meaning of the home or business exception, the indictment here is insufficient because it does not allege defendant’s prior criminal conviction. It is improper, defendant says, to allege that conviction separately, in a special information. The Appellate Division held the special information proper under CPL 200.60, which says that a previous conviction shall not be included in an indictment, but in a special information, where that previous conviction “raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter.” (CPL 200.60 [1].)

We see no need to decide the CPL 200.60 question, because in our view defendant’s previous conviction was not an “element of the offense charged”—criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree—and so did not have to be alleged at all (see CPL 200.50 [7] [a]).