People v. Jones
[…] But even if the factual premise of defendant’s argument were correct, his argument would have no merit. We have interpreted CPL 460.10 (1) (a) “to require prevailing party service”—not just the handing out of an order by the court—“to commence the time for filing a notice of appeal” (People v Washington, 86 NY2d 853, 854 [1995]). Here, it is undisputed that defendant, the prevailing party at Supreme Court, never served the order on the People.

m

On the merits, this appeal requires us to interpret the “home or business” exception to the second degree weapon possession statute, Penal Law § 265.03 (3). Under that statute:

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: . . .
“(3) such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one ... of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business.”