People v. Peque
[…] Accordingly, while we exercise restraint in balancing defendants’ liberty and the State’s interests to resolve the instant appeals, our decision is not the empty gesture that Judge Pigott’s opinion mistakes it for.

. In light of our conclusion that a trial court’s failure to inform a defendant of potential deportation may render his or her guilty plea involuntary under certain circumstances, CPL 220.50 (7) cannot be read to deny vacatur of a plea when due process commands that relief. Rather, the statutory language stating that the court’s failure to inform the defendant of potential deportation “shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty” (id.