I also agree with the Chief Judge’s dissent in Peque that requiring preservation is not reasonable. In my opinion, defendant should not be penalized by demanding preservation when at the time that defendant Peque entered a *219plea the law in New York specifically foreclosed the relief he now seeks (see People v Ford, 86 NY2d 397, 403-404 [1995] [finding deportation is a collateral consequence of a guilty plea and therefore the court has no duty to inform defendant of such consequence during allocution]; see also CPL 220.50 [7] [failure to advise defendant that guilty plea could result in deportation “shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction”]).