OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Smith, J.We hold that on the facts of this case defendant’s acquittal of a charge of first degree robbery that was based on the alleged display of a firearm barred the People from introducing, at a later trial for second degree robbery, evidence that a firearm was displayed.
*337I
Defendant was charged with first and second degree robbery and other crimes. The first degree charge was brought under Penal Law § 160.15 (4), which is applicable when a person “forcibly steals property” and “he or another participant in the crime . . . [djisplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” The second degree charge was based on Penal Law § 160.10 (1). Under that statute, the second degree crime is committed when a person “forcibly steals property and ... is aided by another person actually present.”