People v. Howard
[…] As is now conceded, the BB gun allegedly brandished by defendant Howard during the robbery is not a “firearm” within the meaning of Penal Law § 160.15 (4), but rather an “imitation pistol” (see e.g. People v Wilson, 283 AD2d 339, 340 [1st Dept 2001]). Penal Law § 160.15 (4) specifically provides that “it is an affirmative defense [to first-degree robbery predicated upon the display of a firearm] that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged” (emphasis supplied).

Even if there had been a viable alternative factual theory to the BB gun display to support the indictment’s first-degree robbery count, it is clear that that theory was far from ironclad.