OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Despite such verification, confessions were found to be the product of constitutionally impermissible methods in their inducement. Since a defendant had been subjected to pressures to which, under our accusatorial system, an accused should not be subjected, we were constrained to find that the procedures leading to his conviction had failed to afford him that due process of law which the Fourteenth Amendment guarantees” (id. at 540-541 [citations omitted]).
It is true that our state statute (CPL 60.45 [2] [b] [i]) treats as “involuntarily made” a statement elicited “by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself,” but this provision does not, and indeed cannot, displace the categorical constitutional prohibition on the receipt of coerced confessions, even those that are probably true (see Rogers, 365 US at 545 n 3 [“whether the question of admissibility is left to the jury or is determinable by the trial