Foremost among these is the grand jury’s broad and autonomous power to “call[ ] as a witness any person believed by it to possess relevant information or knowledge” (CPL 190.50 [3]). This power expressly extends to witnesses not called by the People; indeed, the People “must comply with [the grand jury’s] direction” to serve a subpoena, even when they do not agree that the requested witness should be called (id.). Relatedly, the *712person who is the subject of the grand jury proceeding must be afforded the opportunity to testify before the investigating panel (CPL 190.50 [5]) and “may request the grand jury, either orally or in writing, to cause a person designated by him to be called as a witness in such proceeding” (CPL 190.50 [6]). Such a request may be made by a defendant in the course of grand jury testimony (see People v Mitchell, 82 NY2d 509, 515 [1993] [referring to a defendant’s right to bring exculpatory evidence to the grand jury’s attention by her own testimony]).