Doe would say would not be “really relevant.”
The grand jury, acting in accord with the prosecutors’ assertedly binding advice, voted not to call Ms. Doe. Directly afterward it voted to indict defendant for Rasheem Williams’ murder and related weapons possession charges.
Before trial, defendant moved to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5), i.e., upon the ground that the underlying proceeding “fail[ed] to conform to the requirements of [CPL] article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” Prominent among the grounds for the application was the prosecutors’ handling of defendant’s request that Ms.