Romanello v. Intesa Sanpaolo, S.p.A.
[…] The City HRL requires that an employer “make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job . . . provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the [employer]” (id. § 8-107 [15] [a]). Contrary to the State HRL, it is the employer’s burden to prove undue hardship (Phillips, 66 AD3d at 183). And, the City HRL provides employers an affirmative defense if the employee cannot, with reasonable accommodation, “satisfy the essential requisites of the job” (Administrative Code § 8-107 [15] [b]). Thus, the employer, not the employee, has the “pleading obligation” to prove that the employee “could not, with reasonable accommodation, satisfy the essential requisites of the job” (Phillips, 66 AD3d at 183 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Plaintiff, through his letter from counsel, made his disability known to Intesa (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-107 [15] [a]).