UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] "presents a pure question of fact that the trier of fact alone may
decide". Turrill v. Life Ins. Co. of North America, 753 F.2d 1322,
1326 (5th Cir. 1985). LIG's termination contention is premised on
its claim that a January 31, 1985, letter agreement referring to
Item 3(e) applied to the contract and the subsequent price
redeterminations. The applicability of the letter agreement was a
question of fact properly submitted to the jury.
The Sellers' gas was deregulated effective January 1, 1985,
pursuant to the Natural Gas Policy Act. NGPA § 313(a), 15 U.S.C.
§ 3373(a), provides that "[n]o price paid in any first sale of
high-cost natural gas ... may be taken into account in applying any
indefinite price escalator clause ... with respect to any first
sale of any natural gas other than high-cost natural gas". "High-
cost natural gas" is defined as gas qualifying under NGPA § 107, 15
U.S.C. § 3317.
The parties agree that Item 3(c) is an "indefinite price
escalator clause", as defined in NGPA § 105(b)(3)(B), 15 U.S.C. §
3315(b)(3)(B). That item provides for calculating a new price