Subway Surface Supervisors Ass'n v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] They would have found the Union’s Equal Protection Clause arguments to be without merit (id. at 538-539). The Appellate Division granted the TA leave to this Court on the certified question whether the order of Supreme Court as affirmed by the Appellate Division was properly made (2013 NY Slip Op 74624[U] [1st Dept 2013]).

Civil Service Law article VIII, “Classification and Compensation of State Employees,” contains three titles, the first of which (title A), entitled, “Classification and Allocation of Positions,” begins with section 115, “Policy of the state,” which provides:

“In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.”2