People v. Lewis
[…] Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Smith and Rivera concur; Judge Graffeo concurs in an opinion in which Judges Read and Abdus-Salaam concur.

Order affirmed.

. Citing CPL 710.60 (5), the majority evidently believes that the presummation oral application timely presented the GPS issue. This position is inconsistent with the relevant provisions of article 710 of the Criminal Procedure Law. In general, a motion to suppress must be served or filed within 45 days after arraignment unless the court specifies a different time frame (see CPL 710.40 [1], citing CPL 255.20 [1]). A motion to suppress at a later point in a criminal proceeding — “during trial” (CPL 710.60 [5]), for example — is permitted “when, owing to unawareness of facts constituting the basis thereof or to other factors, the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion previously” (CPL 710.40 [2]). This exception is inapplicable since the defense was clearly alerted to raise this issue in an appropriate suppression motion.