CDR Créances S.A.S. v. Cohen
[…] The parties do not dispute the court’s authority to strike the pleadings, but rather the evidentiary standard applicable to a claim of fraud on the court, and what conduct would justify dismissal based on a finding of fraud. As discussed below, we agree with plaintiff that clear and convincing evidence of fraud on the court is necessary to warrant striking the offending party’s pleading, and that the record supports the existence of such evidence. We also agree with plaintiff that judgment on damages was properly entered.

IV

In accordance with CPLR 3126:

“[i]f any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: . . .
*318“3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party” (CPLR 3126 [3]).