(dissenting in part). Defendant was convicted of two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (Penal Law §§ 265.03 [1] [b] [count one]; 265.03 [3] [count two]). Because the People failed to present proof establishing that defendant, while possessing a loaded firearm, intended to use it “unlawfully against another” (count one), I respectfully dissent.
The People’s proof plainly established that defendant possessed a loaded firearm outside his home or place of business (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]),* a class C felony. One act, one crime. However, the People claim, and the majority agrees, that the People were entitled to go further and rely on Penal Law § 265.15 (4)’s presumption that “[t]he possession by any person of any . . . weapon ... is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another” in order to pile on a second felony conviction for the same act.