Wallach v. Town of Dryden
[…] Wallach v. Town of Dryden

Pigott, J.

(dissenting). Environmental Conservation Law § 23-0303 (2) states that “[t]he provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law” (emphasis supplied).