Lynch v. City of New York
[…] Lynch v. City of New York

OPINION OF THE COURT

Read, J.

We are asked on this appeal whether Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (b) requires the City of New York (the City) to make “Increased-Take-Home-Pay” (ITHP) pension contributions on behalf of New York City police officers and firefighters appointed on or after July 1, 2009. These public employees are tier 3 members of the New York City Police Pension Fund (the PPF) and the New York City Fire Department Pension Fund (the FDPF), respectively. Section 480 (b), enacted in 1974 as part of an omnibus pension clean-up bill (see L 1974, ch 510, § 24), was periodically amended thereafter to extend “[a]ny program” otherwise set to expire or terminate in 1974 “under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement.” The tier 5 pension reform legislation, approved by Governor Paterson on December 10, 2009 and ef*761fective 30 days thereafter, made the statute permanent by striking the 2011 expiration dates then in place (see L 2009, ch 504, § 1, part A, § 5).