Lynch v. City of New York
[…] Section 480 (b) extends “[a]ny program” otherwise set to expire or terminate in 1974 “under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement.” Granted, section 480 (b) does not identify, and therefore does not on its face limit, the tier of the members of the state and local public retirement systems who benefit from the temporary programs that it encompasses.