Lynch v. City of New York
[…] As an example, the City notes, the sponsor’s memorandum for the two-year extension of section 480 (b) enacted in 1995 explicitly states that this provision continued “all temporary rights, privileges and retirement benefits conferred by any general, special or local law with respect to individuals who joined a public retirement system of the state before July 1, 1976” — i.e., tier 1 and 2 employees (see Sponsor’s Mem, L 1995, ch 138, 1995 Legis Ann at 115 [emphasis added]; see also Div of Budget Mem, Bill Jacket, L 2007, ch 27 at 7 [noting that the pending two-year extension of section 480 (b) covered “all temporary benefits . . . provided to members of a public retirement system or pension plan funded by the State or one of its political subdivisions, with the exception of Articles 14 (tier 3), 15 (tier 4) and 18 of the RSSL” (emphasis added)]).