Lynch v. City of New York
[…] In 1974, the legislature enacted chapter 510, which followed up the previous year’s pension reforms (see Governor’s Program Bill Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1974, ch 510 at 2). Chapter 510 added a new article 13 to the Retirement and Social Security Law, which generally “extended] all existing temporary benefits until June 30, 1976, the end of the moratorium on pension negotiations imposed by Article 12” (id. at 4).3 New article 13 consisted of one section — section 480 — broken into three subdivisions. Section 480 (b), substantively identical to section 2 of chapter 383 of the Laws of 1973,4 provided that

“[a]ny program under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during nineteen hundred seventy-four, is hereby extended until July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, notwithstanding the provisions of any other general, special or local law” (L 1974, ch 510, §24).

The next year, as one of many measures taken in response to the City’s fiscal crisis of the mid-1970s, the legislature amended section 480 (b) by adding the following clause at the end of it:

“except that commencing with the payroll period the first day of which is nearest to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, and until July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, the rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in any of the public retirement systems funded and maintained by a city, shall be one-half the rate of such contribution *764assumed by such employer for the immediately preceding payroll period” (L 1975, ch 892, § 1 [emphasis added]).

This legislation halved the City’s ITHP contribution rate for its tier 1 and 2 employees from 5% to 2.5%.