Lynch v. City of New York
[…] . Subdivisions (a) (temporary rights, privileges or benefits scheduled to expire) and (c) (supplemental retirement allowances or supplemental pensions scheduled to expire), appear to derive from sections 1 and 3, respectively, of chapter 383 of the Laws of 1973.

. The MLC is an association of New York City municipal labor organizations, which collectively addresses matters of shared concern and advocates on issues of labor relations relevant to City workers.

. Chapter 373 of the Laws of 2000 redesignated existing subdivision (b) of section 480 as a new paragraph (i) of that subdivision; added the phrase “except as provided in paragraph (ii) of this subdivision” at the end of new paragraph (i); and added a new paragraph (ii), which stated that

“[cjommencing with the first payroll period the first day of which is subsequent to October first, two thousand and until July first, two thousand one, the rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in the New York city police pension fund and in the New York city fire department pension fund shall be equal to the rate of such contributions assumed by such employer for the payroll period preceding January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 [b] [ii]).