Lynch v. City of New York
[…] Article 14, however, temporarily retained tier 2 for police and fire members (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 500 [c]; see also Mem of Senator Richard E. Schermerhorn, 1981 Legis Ann at 352-353 [explaining how by operation of section 500 (c) police officers and firefighters enrolling in a public retirement system after July 1, 1976 were placed in tier 2]).

In 1981, the legislature amended Retirement and Social Security Law § 440 to add a new subdivision (c), which provided that

*766“[notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions and limitations of this article [11] shall apply, as may be appropriate, to all policemen and firemen who last joined a public retirement system of the state or a municipality thereof, on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, but prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-one” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 440 [c], as added by L 1981, ch 665, § 1).