Lynch v. City of New York
[…] In a related vein, the legislature periodically amends the City’s Administrative Code with respect to the interest rate to be used for calculating the City’s contribution rate to its retirement systems and, among other things, the additional interest to be credited by the City to the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay of each member entitled to ITHE Section 13-638.2 (g) (3) of the Code, added by the legislature in 1990 (see L 1990, ch 878), states that

“[a]dditional interest shall not be considered in determining rates of contribution of members. Nothing contained in this subdivision [g] shall be construed as applicable to any member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of article fourteen [tier 3] of the retirement and social security law or article fifteen [tier 4] of such law” (emphasis added).