OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As such, these “mode of proceedings” errors are “immune from the requirement of preservation” (Kelly, 5 NY3d at 120; see People v Collins, 99 NY2d 14, 17 [2002]).
A defendant’s fundamental constitutional right to be present at all material stages of a trial encompasses a right to be present during the court’s charge, admonishments and instructions to the jury (see CPL 260.20; People v Harris, 76 NY2d 810, 812 [1990]; Mehmedi, 69 NY2d at 760-761; People v Ciaccio, 47 NY2d 431, 436-437 [1979]). This “absolute and unequivocal” right is further embodied in CPL 310.30 (Mehmedi, 69 NY2d at 760; see Collins, 99 NY2d at 17).
Under CPL 310.30, when a deliberating jury requests further instruction or clarification on the law, trial evidence, or any other matter relevant to its consideration of the case, “the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant,” the court must give such information or instruction as it deems proper (CPL 310.30; see Collins, 99 NY2d at 17).