An offender ordered to participate in SIST returns to the community under the supervision of parole officers and must abide by specified conditions and comply with a course of treatment prescribed by the individual’s treating medical professional (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11 [a]).2
If the court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that the individual is a “[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement,” it must order the person confined to a secure treatment facility (id. § 10.03 [e]; see id. § 10.07 [f]). In these cases, the court must find that the offender’s mental abnormality involves “such a strong predispostion to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined” (id. §§ 10.03 [e]; 10.07 [f]).
Neither disposition, however, terminates the court’s review of an offender’s civil management program.