Significantly, the Court emphasized that “the States retain considerable leeway in defining the mental abnormalities and personality disorders that make an individual eligible for commitment” (id. [emphasis added]).
The adoption of New York’s civil management scheme reflects this federal precedent. The statute requires that all offenders subject to civil management, including SIST, must be found to have a mental abnormality as a threshold qualification. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (i) defines a mental abnormality as
“a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct *196constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.”
Article 10 authorizes civil confinement only of those sex offenders whose “mental abnormality” involves such a strong disposition to commit sexual misconduct and inability to control behavior that the person is dangerous to society (Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.03 [e]; 10.07 [f]).