Nguyen v. Holder
[…] An immigration judge ordered petitioner removed from the country on the ground that her purported marriage to an American citizen was void, and the Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed. Petitioner sought review of that ruling in the Second *1019Circuit, and the Second Circuit certified the following question to us:

“Does section 5(3) of New York’s Domestic Relations Law void as incestuous a marriage between an uncle and niece ‘of the half blood’ (that is, where the husband is the half-brother of the wife’s mother)?” (743 F3d 311, 317 [2014].)

II

Section 5 of the Domestic Relations Law reads in full:

“A marriage is incestuous and void whether the relatives are legitimate or illegitimate between either:
“1. An ancestor and a descendant;
“2. A brother and sister of either the whole or the half blood;
“3. An uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew.
“If a marriage prohibited by the foregoing provisions of this section be solemnized it shall be void, and the parties thereto shall each be fined not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars and may, in the discretion of the court in addition to said fine, be imprisoned for a term not exceeding six months. Any person who shall knowingly and wilfully solemnize such marriage, or procure or aid in the solemnization of the same, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined or imprisoned in like manner.”

We must decide whether subdivision (3) of this statute should be read to include a half uncle and half niece (or half aunt and half nephew). There is something to be said on both sides of this question.