The majority’s view to the contrary is difficult to square with any reasonable understanding of the utility of defense counsel at a criminal trial.
Accordingly, I would reverse the order of the Appellate Division, and direct a new trial.
Judges Read, Pigott, Rivera and Stein concur; Chief Judge Lippman dissents in an opinion; Judge Abdus-Salaam: taking no part.In each case: Order affirmed.
. The proposed charge essentially tracked the Penal Law § 20.00 definition of accessorial liability: “When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”