This is precisely the situation in which Martinez requires reversal.
Of course, even error of this basic sort must be preserved to be reviewable in this Court as a question of law. The majority says that the error was not preserved. I respectfully disagree.
CPL 470.05 (2) provides in relevant part that a question of law is presented where there was a protest to the ruling or instruction challenged on appeal sufficient to afford the trial court “an opportunity of effectively changing the same,” and that
“a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered” (emphasis added).