Chanko v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
[…] Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]). We may also consider affidavits submitted by plaintiffs to remedy any defects in the complaint, because the question is whether plaintiffs have a cause of action, not whether they have properly labeled or artfully stated one (see Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 [1994]).

With that standard in mind, we begin by observing that the physician-patient privilege did not exist at common law; it was created by statute, with New York having the first such statute in the nation, now codified at CPLR 4504 (see Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in N.Y. County, 98 NY2d 525, 529 [2002]; Dillenbeck v Hess, 73 NY2d 278, 283 [1989]). That statute provides that, “[ujnless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity” (CPLR 4504 [a]).