*80OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Contrary to defendant’s and the dissent’s position (see dissenting op at 87-91), counsel properly recognized the highly remote possibility that the defense would have succeeded in convincing the court to reopen the suppression hearing and suppress the second, post-break statement. As a threshold matter, notwithstanding the dissent’s protestation (see dissenting op at 88), it is not entirely clear that the court would have exercised its discretion to reopen the hearing (see CPL 710.40 [4]; see People v Clark, 88 NY2d 552, 555-556 [1996]). In that regard, *83CPL 710.40 (4) grants a trial court discretion to permit a defendant to renew a motion to suppress evidence provided that the defendant shows “that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion.” Here, when counsel told the trial court that “we,” presumably referring to the defense, already “knew that [the detective] spoke at some length to [defendant]” before any proper Miranda warnings were given, counsel suggested that he was aware of the full extent of defendant’s comments prior to