NYC C.L.A.S.H., Inc. v. New York State Office of Parks
[…] The exercise of an individual right is not limitless. We may measure its limits against the damage it does to our neighbors.

OPRHP is the administrative agency responsible for overseeing state parks, state historic sites, and various beaches and other recreational facilities and areas in this state. In Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law § 3.09 (2), the legislature specifically charged OPRHP with “[o]perat[ing] and maintaining], either directly, or by contract, lease or license, *177such historic sites and objects, parks, parkways and recreational facilities.” In section 3.09 (5) of the same law, the legislature instructed OPRHP to “[p]rovide for the health, safety and welfare of the public using facilities under its jurisdiction.” The main issue on this appeal, accurately articulated, is whether OPRHP and its Commissioner, respondent-defendant Rose Harvey,2 acted within the confines of those legislative edicts in enacting a regulation prohibiting the smoking of tobacco or any other product in certain outdoor locations