[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] protected ground; or (2) a future threat to life or freedom if it “is more likely than
not” that the protected ground will cause future persecution. 8 C.F.R. §
208.16(b)(1), (2). If an alien does not establish past persecution, he bears the
burden of showing a well-founded fear of future threat to life or freedom by
showing that it is more likely than not that he will suffer persecution on the basis
of the protected ground, and he could not avoid persecution by relocating to
another part of his country, if, under all of the circumstances, it would be
reasonable to expect him to do so. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2). “‘Where an applicant
6
is unable to meet the ‘well-founded fear’ standard for asylum, he is generally
precluded from qualifying for either asylum or withholding of [removal].’” Silva,
448 F.3d at 1243.
As to CAT relief, “‘[t]he burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding
of removal under [the CAT] to establish that it is more likely than not that he or
she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.’”
Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y. Gen., 369 F.3d 1239, 1242 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting
8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2)). Torture is an act that causes “severe pain or suffering.”
Id. In failing to meet “the less stringent standard for asylum,” relief under CAT
also necessarily fails. Zheng, 451 F.3d at 1292.