Gabriel Miranda Jr., Maria Fuentes, Gabriel Miranda Sr., Alexandra Suzanne DeLeon, Reuben Antonio DeLeon III, and Jon Hidalgo Doe v. Norma Jean Farley
[…] This Court will not expand the definition beyond the plain meaning of the words used in the statute. 9 Moreover, because Gabriel was not a “patient,” the presumption set forth in Loaisiga never arose and appellants were under no burden to rebut it. See Loaisiga v. Cerda, 379 S.W.3d 248, 256 (Tex. 2012). 12 2. Professional or Administrative Services Directly Related to Health Care We next consider whether appellants’ claims against Farley are for “professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). “Professional or administrative services” means “those duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition of maintaining the physician’s or health care provider’s license, accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or federal health care programs.” Id. § 74.001(a)(24). In Christus Health Gulf Coast v. Carswell, the Texas Supreme Court considered whether a claim based on post-mortem conduct concerned “professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” 505 S.W.3d 528, 536 (Tex. 2016).