Gabriel Miranda Jr., Maria Fuentes, Gabriel Miranda Sr., Alexandra Suzanne DeLeon, Reuben Antonio DeLeon III, and Jon Hidalgo Doe v. Norma Jean Farley
[…] Loaisiga v. Cerda, 379 S.W.3d 248, 258 (Tex. 2012). B. Arguments As they did in their response to Farley’s motion to dismiss, appellants argue on appeal that their claims against Farley are not HCLCs because: (1) Farley was not a “health care provider” and did not provide “medical care” to Gabriel because he was already deceased at the time she performed the autopsy; and (2) they are not alleging that Farley’s actions or omissions “proximately result[ed] in injury to or death of a claimant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13); see also id. § 74.001(a)(10) (defining “health care”); id. § 74.001(a)(19) (defining “medical care”). Appellants note that coroners and pathologists are not among the examples of “health care providers” listed in the TMLA. See id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A) (“‘Health care provider’ means any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care, including: (i) a registered nurse; (ii) a dentist; (iii) a podiatrist; (iv) a 7 pharmacist; (v) a chiropractor; (vi) an optometrist; (vii) a health care institution; or (viii) a health care collaborative certified under Chapter 848, Insurance Code.”). Relatedly, appellants argue on appeal that the TMLA’s expert report requirement does not apply because they are not “claimants” as defined in the statute. See id. § 74.001(a)(2) (defining “claimant” as “a person, including a decedent’s estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a[n HCLC]” and stating that “[a]ll persons claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant” (emphasis added)). Finally, appellants noted at the motion to dismiss hearing and in their brief that Farley filed a response to their discovery request on May 4, 2018, even though the TMLA generally stays discovery in HCLCs until the claimant files an expert report. See id. § 74.351(s).