Gabriel Miranda Jr., Maria Fuentes, Gabriel Miranda Sr., Alexandra Suzanne DeLeon, Reuben Antonio DeLeon III, and Jon Hidalgo Doe v. Norma Jean Farley
[…] Appellants allege that Farley erred in her determination of Gabriel’s manner of death, but they do not allege that she did so for the purpose of concealing “deficient pre-mortem health care.” See id. at 536. Instead, appellants’ claims are “based entirely on post[-]mortem actions . . . that were directed to a dead body.” Id. at 537. Therefore, even assuming that the claims are for a “departure from accepted standards of . . . professional or administrative services,” the allegedly defective services were not “directly related to health care.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13); Carswell, 505 S.W.3d at 537. III. CONCLUSION Appellants’ claims against Farley are not HCLCs because they do not allege a departure from accepted standards of “medical care, health care, or professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). 11 Therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing the suit pursuant to the expert report requirement of the TMLA. We sustain appellants’ first issue. 12 received, or health care [she] alleged he should have received but did not.