Gabriel Miranda Jr., Maria Fuentes, Gabriel Miranda Sr., Alexandra Suzanne DeLeon, Reuben Antonio DeLeon III, and Jon Hidalgo Doe v. Norma Jean Farley
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(23)(A) (“‘Physician’ means . . . an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state . . . .”). 5 There is no suggestion that appellants’ claims against Farley are for “treatment,” “lack of treatment,” or a departure from accepted standards of safety. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). 9 patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(19). 6 “Health care” is defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10). Critically, the statutory definitions of “health care” and “medical care” both contemplate that the conduct at issue must be done “to” or “on behalf of” a “patient.” See id. § 74.001(a)(10), (a)(19).