IN RE REYNALDO GONZALEZ JR.
[…] application”); Jaime v. Patlan, 709 S.W.2d 334, 335 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1986, orig.

proceeding) (concluding that an application was “fatally defective” when it failed to include

the candidate’s residency status).

       Under the code, “the authority with whom the application is filed shall review the

application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content,

and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate’s name to be placed on the general

primary election ballot.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.0222(b). The authority “shall”

complete the review “not later than the fifth business day after the date the application is


                                             4
received by the authority,” or if the “application is submitted fewer than five business days

before the regular filing deadline, the review shall be completed not later than the first

Friday after the regular filing deadline.” Id. § 172.0222(c),(d).

       “Section 141.032 requires the authority with whom ‘an application for a place on

the ballot’ is filed to review it and to reject it if it is non-compliant.” In re Tex. House

Republican Caucus PAC, 630 S.W.3d at 32 (citing § 141.032(a), (e)). The election code