IN RE REYNALDO GONZALEZ JR.
[…] 4
received by the authority,” or if the “application is submitted fewer than five business days

before the regular filing deadline, the review shall be completed not later than the first

Friday after the regular filing deadline.” Id. § 172.0222(c),(d).

       “Section 141.032 requires the authority with whom ‘an application for a place on

the ballot’ is filed to review it and to reject it if it is non-compliant.” In re Tex. House

Republican Caucus PAC, 630 S.W.3d at 32 (citing § 141.032(a), (e)). The election code

expressly states that “[i]f an application does not comply with the applicable requirements,

the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written

notice of the reason for the rejection.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.0222(g); see In re

Armendariz, 245 S.W.3d at 94–95. After the filing deadline, the candidate may not amend

an application, and the authority may not accept an amendment to the application. See

TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.0222(i); Risner v. Harris Cnty.