No determination has been made and the evidence is not before us to establish whether the allegations in the complaint in action (2) challenging the legality of these dredging contracts are true. That action has not been tried.
It now becomes necessary to analyze the force or effect, if any, of the proposition passed at the special town meeting of May 15, *2391951, the validity of which is challenged by the complaint in this action. The authority for conducting special town elections is article 6 of the Town Law. Section 82 of this article of the Town Law requires: “ The voting upon a proposition shall be by ballot and each proposition shall be separately stated and numbered thereon.” The point of this provision is that each proposition shall be voted upon separately lest by combination a popular project be used to carry an unpopular project.