New York Post Corp. v. Leibowitz
[…] I do agree, however, that said constitutional and statutory provisions are but additional evidence that fundamental considerations of public policy of this State demand, except where the Legislature or court decisions have decreed otherwise, that all court proceedings in a publicly held trial be open to the fullest public scrutiny.

Section 301 of the Judiciary Law provides that the “ original stenographic notes must be written out at length by the stenographer ” (1) if the judge so directs or (2) if the stenographer is required so to do by a person entitled by law to a copy of the same; otherwise “the stenographer is not bound so to write them out”. It seems quite clear that the last-quoted phrase simply means that he need not