The Commissioner of Education is a constitutionally created officer. Section 4 of article V of the Constitution provides that: ‘ ‘ The head of the department of education shall be The Regents of the University of the State of New York, who shall appoint and at pleasure remove a commissioner of education to be the chief administrative officer of the department.” Section 305 of the Education Law, in turn, declares that the Commissioner of Education “ is the chief executive officer of the state system of education and of the board of regents. ’ ’ Section 310 of the Education Law, which deals with appeals to the Commissioner, reads, in pertinent part:
“ Any person conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal or petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide - the same; and the commissioner of education may also institute such proceedings as are authorized under this article and his decision in such appeals, petitions or proceedings shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to question or review in any place or court whatever. Such appeal or petition may be made in consequence of any action: [emphasis supplied]. [There follows in 6 subdivisions a listing of various officials and bodies whose action may be reviewed and then the statute continues with the omnibus 7th subdivision.]
‘ ‘ 7. By any other official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools.”