Town of Smithtown v. Moore
[…] Indeed, section 5 of the Public Officers Law expressly provides that they shall not hold over and continue to exercise their former functions. Under what “ color of right ”, then, did respondents act, and how may they be termed de facto officers in view of the applicable statutes to the contrary, and the fact that they had not even been appointed to the new board in August, 1960? There was clearly no acquiescence on the part of petitioner, since this proceeding was instituted about a month after the act complained of.

Subdivision 19 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law defines State equalization rate ” as “ the percentage of full value at which taxable real property in a county, city, town or *252village is assessed as determined by the state board ” (emphasis supplied).